Accident Hiller UH-12D N67065, Monday 2 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67065
MSN: 1023
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Medina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRPLANE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING APPROACH ON THE FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT IN A HELICOPTER. THE PILOT USED EXCESSIVE AFT CYCLIC DURING THE LANDING FLARE, RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AND TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 1996 N67065 T.m. Davis Construction Inc. 0 Carrizo Springs, TX sub

Location