Accident Cessna 310D N6890T, Monday 2 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1991
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6890T
MSN: 39190
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP RATED PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND ON AN NDB APPROACH. THE AIRPORT DID NOT HAVE THE CAPABILITY TO PROVIDE WEATHER OBSERVATIONS. LOCAL AREA WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITIES WERE EXPERIENCING LIGHT RAIN AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER REPORTED TO THE PILOT BY THE APPROACH CONTROLLER, IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE APPROACH, DID NOT INDICATE ANY RAIN ACTIVITY. THIS REPORT WAS BASED ON A THIRD FACILITY IN THE AREA. SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS 34 DEGREES F. THE ICE ACCUMULATION DEGRADED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE TO A DEGREE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH FENCES AND A BARN. A POLICE OFFICER REPORTED HEAVY ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTEND ENCOUNTER WITH ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE UNAVAILABILITY OF AN AIRPORT WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY AND THE DETERIORATED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA032

Location