Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N26932, Sunday 1 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N26932
MSN: AC-660
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:11645 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, WHICH HAD AN ACCUMULATION OF SNOW. THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT HIGH SPEED WAS CONSISTENT WITH AA DRAGGING BRAKE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE A DRAGGING BRAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA025

Location