| Date: | Sunday 1 December 1991 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2072T |
| MSN: | 1266 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2052 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mineral Piont, WI (C32 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FACT THAT BOTH PILOTS DID NOT MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION FROM EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR BOTH PILOTS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA036
Location