Accident Cessna 120 N1906N, Friday 29 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N1906N
MSN: 12150
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLRU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AND ON THE FOURTH LANDING SHE ATTEMPTED A WHEEL LANDING. AS SHE SLOWED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BECAME DIFFICULT. THE SLOWER THE SPEED, THE LESS EFFICIENT THE RUDDER BECAME, SO THE PILOT USED BRAKES TO STEER THE AIRPLANE. THE COMBINATION OF BRAKES AND TAILWIND RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA028

Location