Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N80553, Friday 29 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aniation
Registration: N80553
MSN: 28-80553
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willmar, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS AND REQUESTED A CLEARANCE TO VFR ON TOP. AFTER REACHING 8000 FEET MSL, AND STILL IN THE CLOUDS, HE REQUESTED AN IFR APPROACH TO WILLMAR, MN. AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD FOR LANDING, HE ADDED FULL FLAPS AND REDUCED POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND SUSTAINED A GEAR COLLAPSE. THE AIRFRAME HAD ABOUT ONE HALF INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND EMPENNAGE.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS AND THE EXCESSIVE DESCENT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA054

Location