| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N421DP |
| MSN: | 421B-0353 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSI0-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Andreas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Truckee, CA (KTRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING HIS NIGHT TIME PREFLIGHT INSPECTION HE DID NOT PAY CLOSE ENOUGH ATTENTION TO FOLLOWING THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST, AND HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE CONTROL COLUMN'S ELEVATOR GUST LOCK. DURING THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FELT THE PRESENCE OF THE LOCK AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO DECELERATE. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA055
Location