Accident Piper J-3 N35535, Thursday 28 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35535
MSN: 6440
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:6154 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKE OFF, AT 300-400 FEET, THE ENGINE BEGAN VIBRATING & LOST POWER. HE LANDED IN THE TOPS OF TREES TO AVOID A STALL AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO HIM THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING BUT WAS NOT PRODUCING THRUST. IT WAS HIS OPINION THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN. THE ENGINE WAS NOT MADE AVAILABLE FOR ADDITIONAL EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA027

Location