Accident Cessna R182 N2645C, Wednesday 27 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Charlie Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N2645C
MSN: R18200192
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ROLL BY THE PRIVATE PILOT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE TAXIWAY, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM OPERATION WERE FOUND AT THE TIME OF THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA027

Location