Accident Bellanca 7ECA N41698, Wednesday 27 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Schoenwald, Harold
Registration: N41698
MSN: 980-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO (01V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A TEN KNOT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING FLARE AND CAUGHT A WING TIP ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2003 N41698 Private 0 Byers, Colorado sub

Location