Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N44061, Wednesday 27 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44061
MSN: 9861
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decorah, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KDEH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SNOW COVERED PRIVATE STRIP, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO AN ADJACENT SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND SNOWBANKS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA049

Location