| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1991 |
| Time: | 18:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2982A |
| MSN: | 30182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hawthorne, CA (HHR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RESPONDING FAA INSPECTORS FROM THE LONG BEACH FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED ON TOUCHDOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S AIRMAN CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN REVOKED IN APRIL OF 1991. THE PILOT'S LAST THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, ISSUED AUGUST 31, 1989, HAD EXPIRED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION FOR THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECORDED IN THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS ON JUNE 29, 1989, 29 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO REPEATED REQUESTS FOR A STATEMENT AND DID NOT COMPLETE A PILOT ACCIDENT REPORT, NTSB FORM 6120.1/2.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA053
Location