Accident Beechcraft C-12C N783MC, Monday 25 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-12C
Owner/operator:U.s. Customs Service
Registration: N783MC
MSN: 73-22251
Total airframe hrs:9173 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CFI BRIEFED HIS TWO RATED PILOTS ON THE TASKS, CONDITIONS AND STANDARDS FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUE, AND TOOK THE CONTROLS AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT TO DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUE. ACCORDING TO THE THREE PILOTS ON BOARD, THE ENTIRE APPROACH, INCLUDING AIRSPEED, RATE OF DESCENT, AND APPROACH ANGLE, APPEARED NORMAL. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE 22 INCHES SHORT OF THE LANDING SURFACE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, EVENTUALLY DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD COLLAPSED INTO THE WHEEL WELL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92GA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92GA036

Location