| Date: | Sunday 24 November 1991 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T3 (T1040) |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Cross Aviation |
| Registration: | N24894 |
| MSN: | 31-T-8275001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6161 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Bangor, ME (KBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITH AN AUXILIARY FUEL TANK IN THE FUSELAGE FOR INCREASED RANGE. DURING FUEL TRANSFER FROM THE AUXILIARY TANK TO THE MAIN WING TANK, THE FUEL PRESSURE BECAME EXCESSIVE AND THE WING TANK RUPTURED. THE PILOT SAID THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS INACCURATE. THE WING TANK VENT SYSTEM WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO HANDLE THE EXCESSIVE FUEL BEING SUPPLIED BY THE AUXILIARY TANK. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SOME FLIGHT CONTROL DIFFICULTY AFTER THE RUPTURE, BUT HE MANAGED TO LAND WITHOUT INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE FUEL PRESSURE DURING INFLIGHT FUEL TRANSFERRING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE RUPTURE OF THE WING TANK AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE WING. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM AND THE INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA036