Accident Bell 47G3B2A N8134J, Sunday 24 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8134J
MSN: 6835
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 25 HOUR HELICOPTER STUDENT PILOT, ON AN ENDORSED SOLO FLIGHT, LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO HIS SON'S HOUSE. HIS TWO ADOLESCENT GRANDCHILDREN BOARDED THE HELICOPTER TO GO FOR A FLIGHT. AS THE HELICOPTER SETTLED WHILE PASSING THROUGH EFFECTIVE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE AND THE RIGHT SKID IMPACTED THE SOFT GROUND RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA026