| Date: | Saturday 23 November 1991 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 685 |
| Owner/operator: | Gorhams, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9196N |
| MSN: | 12019 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brainerd, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mora, MN (19D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, OR STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT SWERVED OFF THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED DOWN A 40 FOOT EMBANKMENT THEN SLID INTO A FROZEN SWAMP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A SEIZED FUEL PUMP ROTOR SHAFT AND A BROKEN COUPLING ON THE RIGHT ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP.
Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A SEIZED FUEL PUMP ROTOR SHAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA034
Location