| Date: | Saturday 23 November 1991 |
| Time: | 13:03 LT |
| Type: | Kitfox Ten, Inc MODEL 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66257 |
| MSN: | 593 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Jordan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG QUIT IN CRUISE FLT WHEN IT OVERHEATED AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LDG IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED A LOG DURING LDG GND ROLL AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LIQUID COOLANT FOR THE ENG WAS LOW.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN IT OVERHEATED DUE TO LOW COOLANT LEVEL, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OBSTRUCTION IN THE LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA023
Location