Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9783U, Thursday 21 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1991
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Gluck, Brion
Registration: N9783U
MSN: AA1C-0121
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ENGINE POWER DROPPED TO 1200 RPM AND COULD NOT BE RESTORED. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A CITY STREET AT NIGHT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUT WHICH ATTACHES THE THROTTLE LINKAGE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS MISSING AND THE THROTTLE LINKAGE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 20 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WHICH RESULTED IN THE THROTTLE LINKAGE BECOMING DISCONNECTED IN FLIGHT AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA033

Location