Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N91886, Thursday 21 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Air Transport Training Intl
Registration: N91886
MSN: 2837037
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING NIGHT TAKEOFF AND LANDING INSTRUCTION. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO EXECUTE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 22. THE DUAL STUDENT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED AND INITIATED THE TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ROTATED THE CFI OBSERVED A GRAYISH OBJECT TRAVERSING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY NEAR THE RIGHT LEADING EDGE WING ROOT AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH IT. THE OBJECT WAS LATER IDENTIFIED AS A DEER. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND RETURNED TO ITS HOME BASE. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT THE CFI ASCERTAINED THAT RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACH POINT, BUT THE CFI WAS ABLE TO LAND AT ITS HOME BASE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA049

Location