| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1991 |
| Time: | 14:43 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale ATR-42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N235RM |
| MSN: | 235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | South Bend, IN (KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED VORTEX TURBULENCE WHILE FOLLOWING RADAR VECTORS FOR LANDING SEQUENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DAMAGED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES DURING THE ENCOUNTER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN A TERMINAL CONTROL AREA UNDER POSITIVE RADAR CONTROL. FAA RECORDS AND RADAR TRACK DATA SHOW A LIKE CATEGORY AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 4 NAUTICAL MILES IN FRONT OF THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE WHEN IT DESCENDED TO AND MAINTAINED THE SAME ALTITUDE AS THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS PROCEEDING ALONG APPROXIMATELY THE SAME GROUND TRACK AS THE LEAD AIRPLANE AND ENCOUNTERED THE TURBULENCE NEAR THE POINT THE LEAD AIRPLANE LEVELED AT THE SAME ALTITUDE. AT THE TIME OF THE ENCOUNTER THE LATERAL SEPARATION OF THE TWO AIRPLANES WAS 4.6 NAUTICAL MILES. THE MINIMUM ATC SEPARATION IN A RADAR ENVIRONMENT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ARE WITHIN 40 NAUTICAL MILES OF THE RADAR ANTENNA IS THREE NAUTICAL MILES.
Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92IA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92IA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 1998 |
N233RM |
American Eagle Airlines |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
non |
| 22 September 2019 |
C-FJYW |
Calm Air International |
0 |
near Repulse Bay (CYUT), NU |
 |
min |
| 14 October 2021 |
C-FJYW |
Calm Air International |
0 |
near Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) |
 |
non |
| 29 April 2023 |
C-FJYW |
Calm Air International |
0 |
Arviat Airport, NU (YEK/CYEK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with person/animal. |