| Date: | Friday 24 October 1997 |
| Time: | 19:12 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Dine |
| Registration: | N8146R |
| MSN: | 28R-8018032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2188 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hazen, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock, AR (1M1) |
| Destination airport: | Murfreesboro, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a dark night cross country flight, the airplane impacted trees and terrain following a loss of aircraft control by the non instrument rated private pilot. Sky conditions along the flight route were 2,700 feet broken variable to 3,100 overcast ceilings and the controller last observed the aircraft transponder code at an altitude of 2,100 feet msl. The pilot's total flight time was 132.0 hours of which 7.7 hours were at night. The pilot had received 3.5 hours of dual flight instruction, and a complex aircraft endorsement in the accident aircraft. Flight control continuity was confirmed. No anomalies that would preclude engine operation were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft, the pilot's lack of total night flight experience, and the dark night conditions,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA031
Location