Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N4072U, Sunday 17 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Drax Corp.
Registration: N4072U
MSN: 1788M
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT INITIATED PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. AT 500 FEET ALTITUDE RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED BY INCREASING COLLECTIVE AND INCREASING THROTTLE. LOW ROTOR SPEED WARNING WAS HEARD AND ENGINE DID NOT ACCELERATE. PILOT LOWERED COLLECTIVE AND CONTINUED AUTOROTATION TO THE GROUND AT WHICH TIME A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF COLLECTIVE CONTROL AND THROTTLE DURING RECOVERY FROM AN AUTOROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND A SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA031