| Date: | Friday 15 November 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL-M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Fable Spray Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4506K |
| MSN: | 1Z011-05 |
| Engine model: | WSK PZL-KALISZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florida City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MANEUVERING, THE ENG EXPERIENCED A NEAR TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE BUT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND. HE OPENED THE VALVE TO DUMP THE CHEMICAL & WHILE DESCENDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT THEN CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. EXAM OF THE ENG ASSY REVEALED THAT THE INTAKE MANIFOLD ATTACHED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE OIL SUMP WAS LOOSE. THIS ALLOWED AN EXCESSIVELY LEAN FUEL/AIR MIXTURE WHICH WAS VERIFIED BY VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE SPARK PLUGS. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENG WAS INSTALLED ON APRIL 5, 1989. THERE WERE NO ENTRIES INDICATING THAT THE CARBURETOR ASSY WAS REMOVED SINCE THE ENG WAS INSTALLED.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A LOOSE INTAKE MANIFOLD. ALSO, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA029
Location