| Date: | Thursday 14 November 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2776X |
| MSN: | 18051576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shenandoah, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF IN A QUARTERING LEFT CROSSWIND. HE SAID, 'I BELIEVE I PUSHED THE TAIL UP TOO SOON AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO COUNTER A GUST OF WIND WHICH PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED AS IT HIT THE PAVEMENT.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OPERATION (CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA070
Location