| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 1991 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49GA |
| MSN: | 1048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trezevant, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mckensie, TN (KHZD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING ON THE PRIVATE SOD FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARD, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSEOVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA023
Location