| Date: | Monday 11 November 1991 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Pl Orlebeke |
| Registration: | N8172A |
| MSN: | 25024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Havasu, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO A NEW AND UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT, THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO ESTABLISH FLIGHT FOLLOWING AND OBTAIN CURRENT ALTIMENTER SETTINGS. HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT AND ENTERED A TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE TRUN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, WITH THE RUNWAY LIGHTS IN SIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ONE AND ONE QUARTER MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT TURN ON THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT. FAA RECORDS INDICATE THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING. THE VFR AERONAUTICAL CHART DID NOT SHOW THE NEW AIRPORT. THE OLD AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 483 FT MSL, AND THE NEW AIRPORT IS 780 FT MSL. THE CHART DEPICTING THE NEW AIRPORT BECAME EFFECTIVE 3 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FAA PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT A NOTAM IN EFFECT CONTAINED INFORMATION PERTINENT TO THE NEW AIRPORT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS ALTIMETER INDICATED 1,000 FT MSL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S; 1) INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, 2) FAILURE TO OBTAIN CURRENT NOTAM INFORMATION, AND 3) FAILURE TO OBTAIN A CURRENT ALTIMETER SETTING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND THE PILOT ELECTION NOT TO USE THE LANDING LIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA044
Location