Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3776T, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3776T
MSN: 28-30088
Total airframe hrs:1258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (MBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT MADE A PHONE CALL TO A RELATIVE WHO LIVED NEAR THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF LONG LAKE & SAID HE WOULD 'PASS OVER IN ABOUT 10 MIN.' AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW PASS OVER THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE LAKE. THE ACFT THEN CIRCLED & BEGAN A 2ND LOW PASS. ON THE 2ND PASS, IT DESCENDED LOWER, HIT THE SNOW COVERED, FROZEN LAKE, BOUNCED & CRASHED. WITNESSES SAID LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING, BUT THE VISIBILITY WAS GOOD. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38518