| Date: | Friday 8 November 1991 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84399 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3094 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5352 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilson, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisburg, NC (KLFH) |
| Destination airport: | Wilson, NC (WO5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED AND HE WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MEASURABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS, AND FIFTY CC'S OF FUEL WAS THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT LINES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A FUEL LEAK IN THE ENGINE PRIMER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PUT FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT THE DAY BEFORE, AND DID NOT STATE THAT HE VERIFIED THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT
Probable Cause: THE INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location