| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1991 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2584V |
| MSN: | 18089 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4297 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whiskey Gulch, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS ATTEMPTING TO SURVEY AN INTENDED LANDING AREA BY PERFORMING A LOW APPROACH. HE MADE HIS TURN FROM THE WATER TOWARD THE BEACH AT 200 ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE TURN THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DROP AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND AND POWER WAS APPLIED. THE PILOT ROLLED THE AIRPLANE WINGS LEVEL AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OPERATING AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE IN WHICH TO EFFECT RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location