| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 1991 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Mooney 20F |
| Owner/operator: | Leo J Killen |
| Registration: | N9326V |
| MSN: | 700002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2741 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Basye, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sky Bryce, VA (W92) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT THAT ORIGINATED AT MANASSAS, VIRGINIA, THEN HE DECIDED TO LAND AT SKY BRYCE AIRPORT, BASYE, VIRGINIA. IT WAS HIS FIRST TIME AT THIS AIRPORT. HE COMPLETED ONE LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE SECOND LANDING AND DURING FINAL APPROACH AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD UNDERSHOOT THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP IN A CREEK. A WITNESS REPORTED GUSTY CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 1986 |
N9326V |
Robert W.kell |
0 |
Gainesville, FL |
 |
sub |
| 16 May 2016 |
N9381V |
Private |
0 |
Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |
Location