| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1991 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195MD |
| MSN: | 7787 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT ON TOUCHDOWN AND HE CORRECTED BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT RESPOND TO RUDDER INPUTS ON THE SECOND SWERVE, AND, SINCE THE DEVIATION HAD DEVELOPED BEYOND THE POINT OF MAKING A GO AROUND, HE SAID HE 'RODE OUT THE GROUND LOOP.'
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING GROUND ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location