Accident Cessna 180 N2802A, Sunday 3 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1991
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Elson Hamilton
Registration: N2802A
MSN: 30002
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING, THE PILOT TAXIED TO PARKING AND APPLIED PRESSURE TO THE BRAKE PEDALS. THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. EXAM OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED AN ACCUMULATION OF ALUMINUM PARTICLES IN THE MASTER CYLINDER, AND ITS OPERATION WAS INTERMITTENT. THE PILOT HAD OPERATED HIS AIRPLANE FOR 79.8 HOURS SINCE IT LAST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA037

Location