| Date: | Friday 16 August 1985 |
| Time: | 07:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 404 Titan |
| Owner/operator: | Wolverine Air Charter |
| Registration: | N404EX |
| MSN: | 404-0017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5935 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Lyon, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (DTW) |
| Destination airport: | Saginaw, MI (MBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED TO 5000 FT UNEVENTFULLY. IT THEN DROPPED OFF RADAR AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FLAT UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. A POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE MAJORITY OF THE AIRFRAME. ENG AND PROP TEARDOWNS INDICATED NO ABNORMALITIES AND PWR AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. A FIRE IN THE CARGO COMPARTMENT WAS RULED OUT BY ATF INVESTIGATORS. MAIN ELECTRICAL SWITCHES WERE FOUND OFF IN THE WRECKAGE. AN OXYGEN BOTTLE IN THE NOSE CAUGHT FIRE SEPARATLEY FROM THE REST OF THE ACFT BUT IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE OXYGEN FIRE TOOK PLACE IN THE AIR OR AFTER IMPACT. THE DOOR WARNING, LEFT AND RIGHT ALT OUT, LEFT AND RIGHT HYD FLOW AND LEFT AND RIGHT LOW FUEL ANNUNCIATOR BULBS EXHIBITED STRETCHED FILAMENTS WHEN EXAMINED FOLLOWING THE CRASH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37395 