| Date: | Friday 1 November 1991 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Parflite, Inc. |
| Registration: | N549SM |
| MSN: | 1549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1299 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SOLO STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE DOWNWIND THE STUDENT SAID THE ENGINE RPM INDICATOR SUDDENLY PEGGED AT THE TOP OF THE GAUGE AND THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN RAPIDLY DECREASING. THE STUDENT INITIATED AN AUTO ROTATION. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD DRIVE BELT WAS SPLIT LONGITUDINALLY AND DISPLACED FROM THE TRANSMISSION PULLEY. THE AFT DRIVE BELT WAS FOUND OFF THE ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION PULLEYS. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION DRIVE BELT AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO CORRECTLY JUDGE OF THE LANDING FLARE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA034
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 1993 |
N549SM |
Helicopter Adventures, Inc. |
0 |
Verdi, NV |
 |
sub |
Location