Accident North American Navion N8631H, Friday 1 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1991
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8631H
MSN: NAV-4-596
Total airframe hrs:3099 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (00FL)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THAT TANK. THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN FUEL TANK POSITION WHICH CONTAINED AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, BUT THE ENG STARTED ONLY MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT. THE PILOT LANDED THE ACFT GEAR UP IN A FIELD. EXAM OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT A RUBBER FUEL LINE WHICH CONNECTS THE MAIN TANK TO THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS BLOCKED BY CONTAMINANTS. THE PLT HAD IN THE PAST OPERATED THE ENG USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITHOUT AN STC. HE WAS ALSO AWARE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THAT THE ENG WOULD LOSE POWER WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED TO THE MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause: OPERATION BY THE OWNER/PILOT-IN-COMMAND WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT AND FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA021

Location