Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1808U, Wednesday 30 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1991
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1808U
MSN: 46605/25
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED 50 KIAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, IT DRIFTED RIGHT. THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS MAKING THE TAKEOFF, CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER. RIGHT DRIFT BECAME MORE PRONOUNCED AND HARD LEFT RUDDER WAS USED. THE CAPTAIN TOOK OVER, RETARDED ALL THREE THROTTLES, THEN ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BY USING ASYMMETRICAL THRUST. WHEN THIS FAILED, THE THROTTLES WERE RETARDED AND REVERSE THRUST APPLIED. POST INCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED NO APPARENT DAMAGE. THE NEXT MORNING, A DIFFERENT CREW REJECTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE NO. 3 ENGINE FAILED. POST INCIDENT DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED METAL IN THE TAILPIPE, SAND AND MUD IN THE COMPRESSOR SECTION, AND A 13TH STAGE AND TWO 14TH STAGE COMPRESSOR BLADES BROKEN OFF, CAUSING EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO BOTH THE LOW AND HIGH PRESSURE TURBINES.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE COPILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND SNOW/ICE ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92IA007

Location