Accident Robinson R22 Beta N502TH, Wednesday 30 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1991
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Titan Helocopter Services,inc.
Registration: N502TH
MSN: 0846
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tangier Island, VA (TGI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE OF A BURNING SMELL IN THE COCKPIT. DURING LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS WITH PEAK GUSTS TO 18. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLYING TIME OF 117 HOURS WITH 65 HOURS PILOT IN COMMAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA021