| Date: | Monday 28 October 1991 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS355F1 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Flight Helicopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N101UC |
| MSN: | 5186 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Billings, MT (MT25) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER THE COMPANY INITIATED ABORT OF THE MEDEVAC FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT CREW OF THE AEROSPATIALE AS355 FELT A SHUDDER WHICH THEY ATTRIBUTED TO GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. UPON LANDING AT BILLINGS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, MONTANA, A PORTION OF THE LEFT-REAR ENGINE COWL DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE SEPARATED, ALONG WITH DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES NECESSITATING REPLACEMENT OF THE BLADES. THE CREW HAD PREVIOUSLY NOTIFIED COMPANY PERSONNEL OF THE COWL DOOR LATCH PROBLEM AND HAD PREFLIGHTED THE COWL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE MANUFACTURER WAS AWARE OF THE PROBLEM AND HAD ISSUED A RELEVANT SERVICE BULLETIN. THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN IMPLEMENTED ON THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE UNLATCHING AND SUBSEQUENT OPENING INFLIGHT OF THE LEFT-REAR ENGINE COWL DOOR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO EXECUTE THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1988 |
N101UC |
Silver Star Aviation |
0 |
Reidsville, NC |
 |
min |
| 5 March 1997 |
N101UC |
Corporate Jets, Inc. |
0 |
Washington, PA |
 |
sub |
Location