| Date: | Monday 28 October 1991 |
| Time: | 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1D |
| Owner/operator: | Jang, Kenneth |
| Registration: | N78006 |
| MSN: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2177 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brewton, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, LA (SF4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. PRIOR TO DEPARTING HOMER, THE PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD TOPPED OFF THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. HOWEVER, DURING POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, NO FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM; THERE WAS NO FUEL SPILLAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE FUEL VENT LINE FROM THE RIGHT TANK WAS BLOCKED AND PREVENTED A FULL COMPLIMENT OF FUEL (APPROXIMATELY 9 GALLONS) FROM BEING PUMPED INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE BLOCKAGE WAS 18 INCHES AFT THE RIGHT TANK AT THE LOWEST POINT OF THE VENT SYSTEM. LATER MODELS OF THE SWIFT INCORPORATED A VENT SYSTEM VOID OF LOW POINTS AND LESS SUBJECT TO DEBRIS ACCUMULATION.
Probable Cause: A BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM TOPPING OFF THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER OF THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA018
Location