| Date: | Monday 28 October 1991 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Hawk Aviation |
| Registration: | N925V |
| MSN: | 643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3979 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6VS-335-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rome, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED TWO TRAFFIC PATTERNS AND DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF FOR ANOTHER APPROACH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FELT A THUMP IN THE AIRFRAME. IMMEDIATELY, HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX AND TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLIES WERE MISSING. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR BOTH ASSEMBLIES WERE RECOVERED THE FOLLOWING DAY, HOWEVER THE NTSB WAS NEVER NOTIFIED OF THE RECOVERY. THE DAMAGED COMPONENTS WERE EXAMINED BY THE OPERATOR AND DESTROYED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC, ONE ROTOR BLADE FAILED IN THE VICINITY WHERE AD 59-05-10 APPLIED; THE AD REQUIRED A DAILY INSPECTION OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES FOR CRACKS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AN INSPECTION OF THE BLADES HAD BEEN COMPLETED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A TAIL ROTOR BLADE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA017
Location