| Date: | Sunday 27 October 1991 |
| Time: | 19:57 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Better Val-u, Inc. |
| Registration: | N14256 |
| MSN: | 27-4818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3707 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groton, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | N. Myrtle Beach, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT HAD FLOWN IN IMC CONDITIONS ON TWO IFR FLIGHT PLANS THROUGHOUT THE DAY FROM MIAMI, FLORIDA TO GROTON, CONNECTICUT. HE HAD UPDATED HIS DESTINATION AND ALTERNATE WEATHER WHILE EN ROUTE AND KNEW OF THE CONTINUING CONDITIONS. AFTER REPORTING BABET INTERSECTION AND RECEIVING CLEARANCE FOR THE APPROACH TO LAND FOR RUNWAY 23, THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRPLANE TO APPROXIMATELY 680 FEET MSL AND ENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED SLOWLY BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED A WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY 1.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VISUALLY SCANNING OUT THE AIRPLANE'S WINDOW AND DID NOT NOTE THE DESCENT BEFORE IMPACT. HE REPORTED NO FAILURES TO ANY AIRPLANE SYSTEM OR RADIOS. THE FAA COORDINATOR FOUND NOTHING UNUSUAL WITH THE AIRPLANE AND DID STATE THAT THE PILOT REPORTED BEING TIRED AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WAS 660 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS PILOT FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA020