| Date: | Sunday 27 October 1991 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74279 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0185 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-310-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnsville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burnsville, NC |
| Destination airport: | Hilton Head Isl, SC (49J |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED DOWN A HILLSIDE AFTER THE PILOT REJECTED A TAKEOFF FROM A RUNWAY WHICH ROSE 40 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ABOUT 900 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THE DOWNSLOPE RUNWAY WAS RECOMMENDED FOR NORMAL TAKEOFFS FROM THE MOUNTAINOUS AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS NOT EXPERIENCED WITH OPERATIONS AT HIGHER THAN SEA LEVEL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 5,250 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE SELECTION OF TAKEOFF RUNWAY WITH AN UPSLOPE FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA016
Location