Accident Piper J3C-65 N70548, Saturday 26 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70548
MSN: 17557
Total airframe hrs:3903 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granville, NY (BO1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN HE NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND FOUND THE OIL CAP WAS 'LOOSE'. HE SAID HE TIGHTENED THE CAP AND CHECKED THE OIL. JUST AFTER TAKING OFF AGAIN AT ABOUT 200 FEET THE ENGINE STARTED TO SMOKE AGAIN. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO MAKE THE INTENDED LANDING SITE AND STRUCK TREES DURING THE DESCENT. THE FAA EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND THE OIL CAP OPEN. THE FAA REINSTALLED THE CAP, FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE SEAL, AND SAID THE CAP '..HAD A POSITIVE LOCK'. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 85 FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA019