Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B N9001S, Saturday 26 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Lone Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9001S
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6641 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS CONDUCTING TRAINING WITH A SECOND PILOT IN HELICOPTER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THAT INCLUDED HYRAULICS OFF LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING WITHOUT HYRAULIC BOOST PRESSURE, AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 2 KNOTS AND A SKID HEIGHT OF ABOUT 1 FOOT, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED TURN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COUNTER THE TURN BUT WAS UNABLE TO MOVE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT BANK ANGLE, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND LEFT TURN CONTINUED UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. THE LEFT FRONT PORTION OF THE FUSELAGE AND SKID TUBE THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, INCLUDING DISASSEMBLY OF THE MAIN ROTOR CONTROL SERVOS, FAILED TO LOCATE THE CAUSE OF THE MALFUNCTION. THIS IS THE SECOND RPTD HYD OFF FLT CONTROL SEIZURE THAT RESULTED IN AN ACCIDENT. THE FLT CREW OF BOTH HELICOPTERS WERE WELL QUALIFIED.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM IN WHICH THE SYSTEM WAS LOCKED, PREVENTING THE MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA025

Location