| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-122 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N4719U |
| MSN: | 19880/145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 280 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | (KLHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LEVEL OFF AT FLIGHT LEVEL 290, WHILE ON A SCHEDULED INTERNATIONAL PASSENGER FLIGHT FROM SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, TO LONDON, ENGLAND, ELEVATOR PITCH CONTROL BECAME ERRATIC AND OSCILLATIONS OF UP TO 1,000 FEET EITHER SIDE OF THE BASE ALTITUDE OCCURRED. THE AUTO PILOT WAS DISCONNECTED, COMMUNICATIONS WITH MAINTENANCE CONTROL WAS HELD, AND THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT WITH RUNWAYS EXCEEDING 10,000 FEET IN LENGTH. AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS CONDUCTED IN DENVER, COLORADO. STABILIZER TRIM COMPONENTS WERE EXAMINED REVEALING DISCREPENCIES IN THE TRIM MODULE AND ELEVATOR FEEL COMPUTER, DUE TO NORMAL WEAR.
Probable Cause: A MALFUNCTION IN THE STABILIZER TRIM CONTROL MODULE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92IA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92IA005
Location