Accident Boeing 737-4B7 N441US, Wednesday 23 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1991
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B7
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N441US
MSN: 24812/1892
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BOEING 737 WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN A DOOR IN THE AFT GALLEY OPENED. A LIQUOR KIT ROLLED OUT TOWARD AN AFT FACING FLIGHT ATTENDANT WHO FENDED OFF THE KIT WITH HER LEFT HAND. HER HAND BENT REARWARD AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED A BROKEN WRIST. BOTH FLIGHT ATTENDANTS SEATED IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE SAID THEY BELIEVED THE DOOR WAS LOCKED PRIOR TO LANDING. AFTER LANDING THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE ABLE TO OPEN THE DOOR AGAIN BY HAND AFTER IT WAS LOCKED. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE FAILURE; HOWEVER, THE LATCHES WERE REPLACED AS A PRECAUTION.

Probable Cause: A LATCH FAILURE ON A DOOR IN THE AFT GALLEY WHICH ALLOWED A LIQUOR KIT TO ROLL FORWARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA018