| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1991 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Miami Valley Services |
| Registration: | N88SE |
| MSN: | 775D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1236 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beech Grove, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, IN (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CYCLIC PITCH CONTROL DURING LIFTOFF TO A HOVER AT THE START OF A BUSINESS FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP, STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR INTO THE GROUND AND THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. ON SCENE INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED A FLIGHT CONTROL LINKAGE DISCONNECT. THE MISSING BOLT WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND NEXT TO THE HELICOPTER. THE OTHER CONNECTING HARDWARE WAS NOT FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT NOTICE THE MISSING NUT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL LINKAGE DURING MAINTENANCE. COMPLACENCY AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE PILOT ARE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA017
Location