This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 December 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Saskatoon Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAF |
| MSN: | 753 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE) |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-CAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in on landing at Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 29.12.29. Not repaired, Registration CF-CAF cancelled the following month (by 31.1.30)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWkiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon_John_G._Diefenbaker_International_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 753 DH.60M Moth [Cirrus III] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 3.4.29 (or 21.3.29); fitted with Gipsy I. Registered as CF-CAF [C of R 611] 16.5.29 to Department of National Defense for loan to Saskatoon Flying Club, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Location