This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Moose Jaw Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAG |
| MSN: | 754 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada (CJS4) |
| Destination airport: | Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada (CJS4) |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-CAG: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in on landing at Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan 26.6.37. Not repaired, Registration CF-CAG cancelled as 'lapsed' 29.10.37
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWkiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Moose_Jaw#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 754 DH.60M Moth [Cirrus III] to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 21.3.29; fitted with Gipsy I. Registered CF-CAG [C of R 608] 16.5.29 to Department of National Defense for loan to Moose Jaw Flying Club, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 1.6.32; renewed 15.11.33.
Location