This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Granby Aero Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAI |
| MSN: | 755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Granby, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-CAI: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in an accident at Granby, Quebec 12.5.29. Granby is a town in the southwestern region of Quebec east of Montreal.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWkiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granby,_Quebec
History of this aircraft
c/no. 755 DH.60M Moth [Cirrus III engine, per DeHavilland Canada records] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 21.3.29; fitted with Gipsy I. [Four DH.60 Moths (c/nos. 752 to 755) were shown in DeHavilland records as being fitted with Cirrus III engines. It seems they were re-engined with Gipsy I engines during erection in Canada]. Registered as CF-CAI [C of R 609] 10.5.29 to Department of National Defense for loan to Granby Aero Club, Granby, Quebec.
Location